Johannesburg - The nominees for the 5th South African Film and Television Awards have been announced, at an event in Rosebank. Winners will be announced on Sunday, February 27.
The nominees in the film categories: (Find the TV nominees here)
Best Director in a Feature Film
Oliver Schmitz - Life Above All
Craig Freimond - Jozi
Regardt Van der Bergh - The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Best Ensemble in a Feature Film
Life Above All
The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Jozi
Best Feature Film
Life Above All
Darfur
Spud
Jozi
Skin
Best Lead Actor
Themba Ndaba - Hopeville
Junior Singo - Themba - A Boy Called Hope
Troye Sivan - Spud
Best Lead Actress
Khomotso Manyaka - Life Above All
Lerato Mvelase - Life Above All
Anneke Weidemann - The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Best Supporting Actor
Lionel Newton - Jozi
Tony Kgoroge - Skin
Jamie Royal - Spud
Best Supporting Actress
Harriet Manamela - Life Above All
Keaobaka Makanyane - Life Above All
Ella Ramangwane - Skin
Best Writer/Writing Team
Oliver Schmitz - Life Above All
Craig Freimond - Jozi
Stephane Sycholt - Themba - A Boy Called Hope
Best Editor in a Feature Film
Spud - Megan Grill
The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom - CA Van Aswagen
Hopeville Melanie - Janks Golden
Best Cinematographer
Dewald Aukema - Skin
Willie Nel - Hopeville
Lance Crevars - Spud
Best Sound Designer
Sound Team -The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Barry Donnelly - Spud
Charlotte Buys - Jozi
Best Production Designer
Karel Flint - Hopeville
Billy Kean - Skin
Tracey Perkins - Life Above All
Best Music Composition
Kesvian Naidoo - Visa Vie
Paul Norwood - Shucks Tshabalala
Craig Hawkins - Shucks Tshabalala
Murray Anderson - Hopeville
Riku Lätti - The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Best Costume Designer
Nadia Kruger - Life Above All
Diana Cilliers - Themba - A Boy Called Hope
Maria Hofmeyr - Shucks Tshabalala
Best Make-Up/Hairstylist
Debra Nicol - Shucks Tshabalala
Tanya Kenny - Shucks Tshabalala
Raine Edwards - Life Above All
Raymond Shongwe - Hopeville
The nominees in the film categories: (Find the TV nominees here)
Best Director in a Feature Film
Oliver Schmitz - Life Above All
Craig Freimond - Jozi
Regardt Van der Bergh - The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Best Ensemble in a Feature Film
Life Above All
The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Jozi
Best Feature Film
Life Above All
Darfur
Spud
Jozi
Skin
Best Lead Actor
Themba Ndaba - Hopeville
Junior Singo - Themba - A Boy Called Hope
Troye Sivan - Spud
Best Lead Actress
Khomotso Manyaka - Life Above All
Lerato Mvelase - Life Above All
Anneke Weidemann - The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Best Supporting Actor
Lionel Newton - Jozi
Tony Kgoroge - Skin
Jamie Royal - Spud
Best Supporting Actress
Harriet Manamela - Life Above All
Keaobaka Makanyane - Life Above All
Ella Ramangwane - Skin
Best Writer/Writing Team
Oliver Schmitz - Life Above All
Craig Freimond - Jozi
Stephane Sycholt - Themba - A Boy Called Hope
Best Editor in a Feature Film
Spud - Megan Grill
The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom - CA Van Aswagen
Hopeville Melanie - Janks Golden
Best Cinematographer
Dewald Aukema - Skin
Willie Nel - Hopeville
Lance Crevars - Spud
Best Sound Designer
Sound Team -The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Barry Donnelly - Spud
Charlotte Buys - Jozi
Best Production Designer
Karel Flint - Hopeville
Billy Kean - Skin
Tracey Perkins - Life Above All
Best Music Composition
Kesvian Naidoo - Visa Vie
Paul Norwood - Shucks Tshabalala
Craig Hawkins - Shucks Tshabalala
Murray Anderson - Hopeville
Riku Lätti - The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Best Costume Designer
Nadia Kruger - Life Above All
Diana Cilliers - Themba - A Boy Called Hope
Maria Hofmeyr - Shucks Tshabalala
Best Make-Up/Hairstylist
Debra Nicol - Shucks Tshabalala
Tanya Kenny - Shucks Tshabalala
Raine Edwards - Life Above All
Raymond Shongwe - Hopeville