Los Angeles - The 2013 Golden Globes nominations have been revealed at an event in Beverly Hills. Here is the list.
The 70th Golden Globe Awards, celebrating achievements in television and film made during 2012, will be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California on 13 January 2013.
The ceremony is produced by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.
Here are the nominees in the various categories.
FILM:
Best Picture - Drama
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty
Best Actor in a Drama
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Richard Gere – Arbitrage
John Hawkes – The Session
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight
Best Actress in a Drama
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
Naomi Watts – The Impossible
Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Alan Arkin – Argo
Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Amy Adams – The Master
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Nicole Kidman – Paperboy
Best Director
Ben Affleck – Argo
Katherine Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
Stephen Spielberg – Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
Best Picture - Comedy/Musical
Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Moonrise Kingdom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook
Best Actor in a Comedy/Musical
Jack Black – Bernie
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
Ewan McGregor – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Bill Murray – Hyde Park on Hudson
Best Actress in a Comedy/Musical
Emily Blunt – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Judi Dench – Marigold
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Maggie Smith – Quartet
Meryl Streep – Hope Springs
Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph
Best Foreign Language Film
Amour
A Royal Affair
The Intouchables
Kon-Tiki
Rust and Bone
Best Score
Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat – Argo
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek and Reinhold Heil Cloud – Atlas
Mychael Danna– Life of Pi
John Williams – Lincoln
Best Original Song
"For You " (music and lyrics by Keith Urban) – Act of Valor
"Not Running Anymore" (music and lyrics by Jon Bon Jovi) – Stand Up Guys
"Safe & Sound" (music and lyrics by Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams and T Bone Burnett) – The Hunger Games
"Skyfall" (music and lyrics by Adel and Paul Epworth) – Skyfall
"Suddenly" (music by Claude-Michel Schonberg and lyrics by Schonberg and Alain Boublil) – Les Miserables
TELEVISION:
Best Actress in a TV Series Drama
Connie Britton, Nashville
Glenn Close, Damages
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Best Actor in a TV Series Drama
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Best TV Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Homeland
The Newsroom
Best TV Series Comedy or Musical
The Big Bang Theory
Episodes
Girls
Modern Family
SMASH
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Max Greenfield, New Girl
Ed Harris, Game Change
Danny Huston, Magic City
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Best Actress in a TV Series Comedy or Musical
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Julia Louis, Dreyfus Veep
Lena Dunham, Girls
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Best Actor in a TV Series Comedy or Musical
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K, Louie
Matt Leblanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Game Change
The Girl
Hatfields & McCoys
The Hour
Political Animals
Best Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Sienna Miller, The Girl
Julianne Moore, Game Change
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals
Best Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock (Masterpice)
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Toby Jones, The Girl
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn
The ceremony will be aired live on M-Net Movies Premiere (channel 103) on Monday, 14 January at 03:00. It will be repeated later the evening on M-Net (channel 101) at 20:30, and on 15 January on M-Net Movies Premiere at 20:30.
The 70th Golden Globe Awards, celebrating achievements in television and film made during 2012, will be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California on 13 January 2013.
The ceremony is produced by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.
Here are the nominees in the various categories.
FILM:
Best Picture - Drama
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty
Best Actor in a Drama
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Richard Gere – Arbitrage
John Hawkes – The Session
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight
Best Actress in a Drama
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
Naomi Watts – The Impossible
Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Alan Arkin – Argo
Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Amy Adams – The Master
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Nicole Kidman – Paperboy
Best Director
Ben Affleck – Argo
Katherine Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
Stephen Spielberg – Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
Best Picture - Comedy/Musical
Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Moonrise Kingdom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook
Best Actor in a Comedy/Musical
Jack Black – Bernie
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
Ewan McGregor – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Bill Murray – Hyde Park on Hudson
Best Actress in a Comedy/Musical
Emily Blunt – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Judi Dench – Marigold
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Maggie Smith – Quartet
Meryl Streep – Hope Springs
Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph
Best Foreign Language Film
Amour
A Royal Affair
The Intouchables
Kon-Tiki
Rust and Bone
Best Score
Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat – Argo
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek and Reinhold Heil Cloud – Atlas
Mychael Danna– Life of Pi
John Williams – Lincoln
Best Original Song
"For You " (music and lyrics by Keith Urban) – Act of Valor
"Not Running Anymore" (music and lyrics by Jon Bon Jovi) – Stand Up Guys
"Safe & Sound" (music and lyrics by Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams and T Bone Burnett) – The Hunger Games
"Skyfall" (music and lyrics by Adel and Paul Epworth) – Skyfall
"Suddenly" (music by Claude-Michel Schonberg and lyrics by Schonberg and Alain Boublil) – Les Miserables
TELEVISION:
Best Actress in a TV Series Drama
Connie Britton, Nashville
Glenn Close, Damages
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Best Actor in a TV Series Drama
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Best TV Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Homeland
The Newsroom
Best TV Series Comedy or Musical
The Big Bang Theory
Episodes
Girls
Modern Family
SMASH
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Max Greenfield, New Girl
Ed Harris, Game Change
Danny Huston, Magic City
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Best Actress in a TV Series Comedy or Musical
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Julia Louis, Dreyfus Veep
Lena Dunham, Girls
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Best Actor in a TV Series Comedy or Musical
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K, Louie
Matt Leblanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Game Change
The Girl
Hatfields & McCoys
The Hour
Political Animals
Best Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Sienna Miller, The Girl
Julianne Moore, Game Change
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals
Best Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for TV
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock (Masterpice)
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Toby Jones, The Girl
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn
The ceremony will be aired live on M-Net Movies Premiere (channel 103) on Monday, 14 January at 03:00. It will be repeated later the evening on M-Net (channel 101) at 20:30, and on 15 January on M-Net Movies Premiere at 20:30.