London - Nominees in major categories for the British Academy Film Awards, announced on Tuesday are:
Best Film:
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit
Best British Film:
127 Hours
Another Year
Four Lions
The King's Speech
Made in Dagenham
Best Director:
David Fincher - The Social Network
Tom Hooper - The King's Speech
Danny Boyle - 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Best Leading Actor:
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours
Best Leading Actress:
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Noomi Rapace - The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Barbara Hershey - Black Swan
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Miranda Richardson - Made in Dagenham
Rising Star Award (voted by the public):
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone
Best Original Screenplay:
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay:
127 Hours
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Best Film Not in the English Language:
Biutiful
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Of Gods and Men
The Secret in Their Eyes
Best Animated Film:
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3
Best Film:
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit
Best British Film:
127 Hours
Another Year
Four Lions
The King's Speech
Made in Dagenham
Best Director:
David Fincher - The Social Network
Tom Hooper - The King's Speech
Danny Boyle - 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Best Leading Actor:
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours
Best Leading Actress:
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Noomi Rapace - The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Barbara Hershey - Black Swan
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Miranda Richardson - Made in Dagenham
Rising Star Award (voted by the public):
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone
Best Original Screenplay:
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay:
127 Hours
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Best Film Not in the English Language:
Biutiful
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Of Gods and Men
The Secret in Their Eyes
Best Animated Film:
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3