Drive, Harry Potter lead Empire Awards

2012-03-06 14:46
London - Drive leads the list of nominations for the Jameson Empire Awards.

The Nicolas Winding-Refn-directed thriller - starring Ryan Gosling as a stunt driver who lands himself in trouble - and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 are both up for five awards at the prestigious film event, in categories including Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor.

Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Attack the Block, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo all received four nominations each.

Despite being considered more of a fan-geared event, Meryl Streep is continuing with her success at the Oscars by gaining a nod for her appearance as British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady.

She will go up against Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur, Rooney Mara in Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Carey Mulligan for her part in Drive and Michelle Williams from My Week with Marilyn.

Gary Oldman, who was nominated for an Oscar for his role in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy but lost out to Jean Dujardin, has been nominated in the Best Actor category.

Fans are able to vote for their favourites at Empire's Awards website

The Jameson Empire Film Awards take place on March 25.

The full list of nominations is below:

Best Male Newcomer
John Boyega (Attack The Block)
Asa Butterfield (Hugo)
Sam Claflin (Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides)
Tom Hiddleston (Thor)
Jeremy Irvine (War Horse)
Craig Roberts (Submarine)

Best Female Newcomer
Celine Buckens (War Horse)
Elle Fanning (Super 8)
Laura Haddock (The Inbetweeners Movie)
Felicity Jones (Like Crazy)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Bonnie Wright (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2)

Best Comedy
Attack The Block
Bridesmaids
Crazy Stupid Love
The Inbetweeners Movie
Midnight In Paris

Best Horror
Attack The Block
Insidious
Kill List
Paranormal Activity 3
Troll Hunter

Best Thriller
Drive
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Hanna
Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Captain America: The First Avenger
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
Super 8
Thor
X-Men: First Class

The Art Of 3D (Presented by RealD)
The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Hugo
Thor
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon

Jameson Best Actor
Daniel Craig (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)
Ryan Gosling (Drive)
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2)
Andy Serkis (Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes)

Best Actress (Presented by Citro├źn)
Olivia Colman (Tyrannosaur)
Rooney Mara (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)
Carey Mulligan (Drive)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

Best Director
Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Solider Spy)
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
Steven Spielberg (War Horse)
Rupert Wyatt (Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes)
David Yates (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2)

Best British Film (Presented by Sky Movies)
Attack The Block
The Inbetweeners Movie
Submarine
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tyrannosaur

Best Film
Drive
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy