In partnership with

MAMAs 2016: The winners of the annual MTV Africa Music Awards were announced during a glitzy ceremony

Meet Iain Thomas, the 36-year-old South African poet who is famous all over the world except in SA

Here is a list of all the Oscar nominees for 2014

2014-01-16 16:10
chris hemsworth,oscars
Los Angeles – The nominees for the 86th annual Academy Awards have been announced in Beverly Hills, California on Thursday.

Thor and Rush star Chris Hemsworth joined Cheryl Boone Isaacs, the president of the US Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, to unveil the nominees.

The full list of nominees:

Picture of the Year
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Chiwetel Ejiofor,12 years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo Dicaprio, Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Amy Adams, American Hustle

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Director
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay
Her - Spike Jonze
Nebraska - Bob Nelson
Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club - Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
American Hustle - David O. Russell and Eric Singer Warren

Best Adapted Screenplay
Before Midnight - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips - Billy Ray
Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave - John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street - Terence Winter

Best Animated Film
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
The Wind Rises

Best Foreign Language Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
The Great Beauty, Italy
The Hunt, Denmark
The Missing Picture, Cambodia
Omar, Palestine

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best Editing
American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity- Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

Best Production Design
American Hustle- Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
Gravity - Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
Her - K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
12 Years a Slave - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Costume Design
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave

Best Make-up and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

Best Original Score
The Book Thief
Steven Price
Saving Mr. Banks

Best Original Song
"Alone yet not alone" - Alone yet not alone
"Happy" - Despicable Me 2
"The Moon Song" - Her
"Let It Go" - Frozen
"Ordinary Love" -  Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Best Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Sound Editing
All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney
Gravity - Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge
Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

Best Visual Effects
Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Documentary
The Act Of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Short Film, Animated
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Room on the Broom

Best Short Film, Live Action
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

The ceremony is scheduled for 2 March at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California. Ellen DeGeneres is set to host the 86th annual Academy Awards.

Read more on:    oscars 2014  |  celebrities  |  movies
NEXT ON CHANNEL24X publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.

Recent News

The Joburg Film Festival has a stunning selection of over 60 local, African and international films from the diaspora playing at 20 venues. Read More »
Add your review

Tyler Perry's latest outing as Madea is a hot mess – it's time for him to shake her off. Read More »
Add your review

inside channel 24

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.