Comedian Jimmy Carr has blamed Reeva Steenkamp for her own death in shocking joke he made during the Q Awards!

Viral video of the day: Shia LaBeouf the cannibal who lives in the woods and kill people for sport! Watch it here!

Spirit Awards nominees announced

2012-11-28 12:02
 
silver li
Los Angeles - Silver Linings Playbook has been nominated for five Film Independent Spirit Awards.

The David O Russell directed quirky romance received nods for its stars Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence in the Best Male and Female Lead categories, along with nominations for Best Director and Best Screenplay at the announcement at the W Hotel Hollywood on Tuesday.

It will compete against Moonrise Kingdom - which also received five nominations - Beasts of the Southern Wild, Bernie and Keep the Lights On in the Best Feature category.

Matthew McConaughey received two nominations, Best Male Lead for Killer Joe where he will compete against Bradley, Jack Black for Bernie, John Hawkes in The Sessions, Thure Lindhardt for Keep The Lights On and Four's Wendell Pierce and Best Supporting Male for Magic Mike.

Linda Cardellini has been nominated for Best Female Lead for Return along with Emayatzy Corinealdi for Middle of Nowhere, Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild,
Mary Elizabeth Winstead from Smashed and Jennifer in Silver Linings Playbook.

Zoe Saldana and Anna Kendrick announced the nominees and Anna was thrilled that her movie End Of Watch received nominations in two categories, Michael Pena for Best Supporting Male and Roman Vasyanov for Best Cinematography.

She tweeted: "Congratulations to all the Spirit Award nominees! Especially to Michael and Roman for End Of Watch! #Bias (sic)."

The Spirit Awards will be handed out at an afternoon ceremony in Santa Monica, California, on 23 February 2013.

Members of Film Independent, including filmmakers and movie fans, are eligible to vote on the winners on the website.

Full list of Film Independent Spirit Awards 2013 nominees:

Best Feature
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director
Wes Anderson - Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev - The Loneliest Planet
David O Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs - Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola - Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan - Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs - Keep the Lights On

Best Female Lead
Linda Cardellini - Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi - Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Smashed

Best Male Lead
Jack Black - Bernie
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes - The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt - Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey - Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce - Four

Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt - Your Sister's Sister
Ann Dowd - Compliance
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Brit Marling - Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint - Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey - Magic Mike
David Oyelowo - Middle of Nowhere
Michael Pena - End of Watch
Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis - Moonrise Kingdom

Best First Feature
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Best First Screenplay
Rama Burshtein - Fill the Void
Derek Connolly - Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford - Robot & Fran
Rashida Jones and Will McCormack - Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki - Gayby

John Cassavetes Award (for feature made for under $500 000)
Breakfast with Curtis
Middle of Nowhere
Mosquita y Mari
Starlet
The Color Wheel

Best Cinematography
Yoni Brook - Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley - Here
Ben Richardson - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov - End of Watch
Robert Yeoman - Moonrise Kingdom

Best Documentary
How to Survive a Plague
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
The Central Park Five
The Invisible War
The Waiting Room

Best International Film
Amour'(France)
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey)
Rust and Bone (France/Belgium)
Sister (Switzerland)
War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)

16th Annual Piaget Producers Award
Nobody Walks
Prince Avalanche
Stones in the Sun

19th Annual Someone to Watch Award
Pincus
Gimme the Loot
Electrick Children

Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award
Leviathan
The Waiting Room
Only the Young

Robert Altman Award
Starlet

- BangShowBiz

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Add your comment
Comment 0 characters remaining
 

Recent News

Paul Walker makes his epic final curtain call in the action flick Brick Mansions. Read More »
Add your review

Former Baywatch star David Hasselhoff has revealed he is to make an appearance in Ted 2. Read More »
Add your review

inside channel 24

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.