ICYMI here's the full list of the Metro FM Music Awards nominees

2015-02-28 09:00
 

Cape Town - It's the Metro FM Awards weekend and we're pumped to see who'll be getting the awards this coming Saturday at the Inkosi Albert Luthuli Conference Centre (ICC), in Durban.

You’ve danced to their beats and you have sung along to their choruses: now it’s that time of year when music creators get honoured for their work.

In case you forgot, here is the list of nominees:

Albums

Best African pop album

Beatenberg The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Afrotraction For The Lovers
The Soil Nostalgic Moments
Naima Kay Ngiyavuma
Kelly Khumalo Back to my Roots

Best compilation album

Soul Candi Sessions 2015
Vinny da Vinci Deep House Sounds vol 10
DJ Terance Music Box 7
Euphonik For the Love of House vol 6
House Afrika Sessions 5

Best dance album
DJ QT Quantized vol 7
Black Motion Fortune Teller
Nastee Nev 0808 Sweetsoul
DJ Fisherman Evolution 1.0
Donald Black and White

Best female album

Naima Kay Ngiyavuma
Bucie Princess of House
Unathi Msengana Alive
Lulu Dikana Came to Love
Moneoa Ndim Lo

Best duo/group album

Beatenberg The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Black Motion Fortune Teller
Jabu Hlongwane & Mthunzi Namba Fakaza
The Soil Nostalgic Moments
Trompies Delicious

Best hip hop album

Cassper Nyovest Tsholofelo
AKA Levels
KO Skhanda Republic
Duncan Street Government
DJ Dimplez Zeal

Best urban jazz album

Jonathan Butler Living My Dream
Wanda Baloyi Love and Life
Mpumi Dlhamini The Culture Express vol 2
Thandi Ntuli The Offering
Kyle Sheperd Dream State

Best kwaito album

Thebe The Legend
Trompies Delicious
Lvovo Derango The Boss
Best male album
Cassper Nyovest Tsholofelo
AKA Levels
KO Skhanda Republic
Donald Black and White
Afrotraction For the Lovers

Best urban gospel album

Rebecca Malope Ama VIP
Khaya Mthethwa The Uprising
Lundi Tyamara New Testament
DJ QT Quantized vol 7
Sfiso Ncwane Bayede Baba

Best new artist

Musa The Dream
Dr Malinga First Injection
Duncan Street Government
DJ Dimplez Zeal
Chymamusique Gift of Sound

Singles

Song of the year

AKA Congratulate
Cassper Nyovest Doc Shebeleza
Beatenberg Rafael
The Soil Susan
Euphonik Busa
Cassper Nyovest Phuma Kim
Black Motion Rainbow
DJ Dimplez Yaya
DJ Fisherman Call Out
Kelly Khumalo Asine

Best hit single

Cassper Nyovest Doc Shebeleza
DJ Clock Pluto
KO Caracara
DJ Merlon featuring Mondli Koze Kuse
Beatenberg Rafael
Best music video
AKA Congratulate
Cassper Nyovest Doc Shebeleza
Afrotraction Angeke
DJ Fisherman Call Out
KO Caracara

Best R&B single

Afrotraction Angeke
Moneoa Yekelela
Ayanda Jiyago Go Girl
Donald Crazy but Amazing
Lloyd Cele Ndiyakudinga Mtakwethu
Best remix
Cassper Nyovest featuring Talib Kweli Doc Shebeleza remix
Uhuru featuring Donald, Speedy, Wiz Kid Ungowami remix
Duncan featuring Aka, Professor, Mampitsha Tsiki Tsiki remix
Naima Kay Ngiyavuma remix
The Fraternity Bheka Mina Ngedwa remix

Best collaboration

DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg Pluto
KO featuring Kid X Caracara
AKA featuring KO Run Jozi
AKA featuring Burna Boy, Da Les & JR All Eyes on Me
HHP featuring Harisson Crump, Asheru, Omarso Amazing

Metro FM Special Awards

All nominated artists are automatically entered for the following categories:
Best produced album – voted for by the panel
Best styled artist/duo/group – voted for by the panel
Listener’s choice – voted for by the listeners (via the Metro FM website)

Read more on:    metro fm awards  |  celebrities  |  music

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
1 comment
Comments have been closed for this article.
NEXT ON CHANNELX
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.