These are all the nominees for the 2015 Huisgenoot Tempo Awards

2015-05-08 10:38
 


Cape Town - Huisgenoot on Friday announced the nominees for this year’s Huisgenoot Tempo Awards.

The winners of the Tempo Awards will be announced during a glitzy ceremony on 10 June.

Here are all the nominees:

Newcomer of the year
Adam Barnard – Ruk My tot Stilstand
Ashton Nyte – Moederland
Burgerd & Zita – Burgerd & Zita
Sharoney – In Ons Fairytale
Stiaan Reynierse – Sonde
Vegas – Beste Tyd van Jou Lewe

Gospel album of the year
Danie Botha – Ge-anker
Dewald Gouws – Stuur My
Duis:Lig – Duis:Lig 2
Louis Brittz – Kook vir die Koning 2014
Manne Wat Glo – Manne Wat Glo
Rudi Muller – Tetelestai

Contemporary album of the year
Adam Tas – Want Jy Is Boer
Dewald Wasserfall – #EkEnJy
Laurika Rauch – Wals Wals Willemien
Manie Jackson – Onthou My
Riana Nel – Die Regte Tyd
Robbie Wessels – Als Wat Ek Het

Pop/Sokkie album of the year
Bobby van Jaarsveld – Maak ’n Wens
Eden – Nooit Oud Raak Nie
Karlien van Jaarsveld – My Hartjie
Kurt Darren – Lied vir die Vrou
Lianie May – Naweeklyfie
Snotkop – Soos ’n Boss

Music video of the year
Adam – Goud
Bobby van Jaarsveld – Een vir Een
Elizma Theron – My Hart Bloei vir Jou
Karlien van Jaarsveld – Ek Wil Nie Kwaad Gaan Slaap Nie
Kurt Darren – Dans op die Tafels
Lianie May en Jay – Naweeklyfie
Nádine – Skildery
Nicholis Louw – Bring die Storm
Riana Nel – Weier
Snotkop – Dikkelicious

Song of the year
Adam Tas – Draadloos Dae
Bobby van Jaarsveld – My Alles
Dewald Wasserfall – Gebore om te Lewe
Eden – Dirty Dancing
Juanita du Plessis – As Vandag My Laaste Dag Is
Karlien van Jaarsveld – My Hartjie
Kurt Darren – Dans op die Tafels
Lianie May en Jay – Naweeklyfie
Riana Nel – Tweede Kans
Snotkop – Dikkelicious

Movies, TV, Radio and Books

TV Series of the year: actuality, games, reality

Boer Soek ’n Vrou
Die Nataniël Tafel
Kokkedoor
Musiek Roulette
Noot vir Noot
Republiek van Zoid Afrika

TV presenter of the year

Emo Adams – Jou Show
Hannes van Wyk – Bravo!
Jak de Priester – Reis na Gister
Karen Zoid – Republiek van Zoid Afrika
Nádine – Musiek Roulette
Nataniël – Die Nataniël Tafel

TV Series of the year : drama, sitcom
Die Munisipaliteit van Gwarra-Gwarra
Pandjieswinkelstories
Sterlopers
Vallei van Sluiers
Vlug na Egipte

Actor of the year: TV drama, sitcom:
Chris van Niekerk – Vlug na Egipte
Frank Opperman – Vlug na Egipte, Die Munisipaliteit van Gwarra-Gwarra, Pandjieswinkelstories
Marcel van Heerden – Die Munisipaliteit van Gwarra-Gwarra
Marno van der Merwe – Sterlopers
Nico Panagio – Vallei van Sluiers
Stian Bam – Vallei van Sluiers

Actress of the year: TV drama, sitcom:
Franci Swanepoel – Sterlopers
Jana Fischer – Vallei van Sluiers
Karen Wessels – Die Munisipaliteit van Gwarra-Gwarra
Leandie du Randt – Vlug na Egipte
Marion Holm – Vlug na Egipte
Tinarie van Wyk-Loots – Vallei van Sluiers

Soapie of the year
7de Laan
Binnelanders
Villa Rosa

Soapie actor of the year
Erik Holm – Binnelanders
Hans Strydom – Binnelanders
Lieb Bester – Villa Rosa
Stefan Ludik – Binnelanders
Theodore Jantjies – 7de Laan
Wilhelm van der Walt – 7de Laan

Soapie actress of the year
Brümilda van Rensburg – Binnelanders
Chantel Stander – Villa Rosa
Desiré Gardner – Binnelanders
Diaan Lawrenson – 7de Laan
Jo da Silva – 7de Laan
Nadia Valvekens – Binnelanders

Film of the year
Ballade vir ’n Enkeling
Die Spook van Uniondale
Knysna
Konfetti
Leading Lady
Mooirivier

Actor of the year: Film
Armand Aucamp – Ballade vir ’n Enkeling
Bok van Blerk – Leading Lady
Edwin van der Walt – Ballade vir ’n Enkeling
Ian Roberts – Die Windpomp
Louw Venter – Konfetti
Neels van Jaarsveld – Knysna

Actress of the year: Film
Brümilda van Rensburg – Leading Lady
Donnalee Roberts – Ballade vir ’n Enkeling
Erica Wessels – Alles Wat Mal Is
Leandie du Randt – Die Windpomp, Mooirivier
Marga van Rooy – Die Windpomp
Rolanda Marais – Ballade vir ’n Enkeling

Radio presenter of the year
Amore Bekker – RSG
Mariëtta Kruger – RSG
Martelize Brink – RSG
Martin Bester – Jacaranda FM
Maurice Carpede – Smile 90.4 FM
Rian van Heerden – Jacaranda FM

Afrikaans book of the year
Anchien Troskie – Vermis op Allesverloren
Chris Karsten – Die Respektabele Meneer Hartslief
Deon Meyer – Ikarus
Francois Smith – Kamphoer
Harry Kalmer – ’n Duisend Stories oor Johannesburg
Kerneels Breytenbach – Ester

There are lots of prizes up for grabs if you vote for your favourite. Click here to vote!

Read more on:    local music  |  music  |  movies

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.
NEXT ON CHANNELX
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.