kykNET Fiestas 2012 nominees announced

2012-01-17 13:21
Cape Town - Nominations for the kykNET Fiestas – an awards ceremony where up-and-coming and established Afrikaans artists are honoured – were announced on Monday.

The nominations for the 2012 Fiestas have been selected from productions that debuted at Afrikaans arts festivals countrywide during 2011. Winners from 16 categories as well as three Lifetime Achievement Awards will be announced at the Artscape Theatre in Cape Town on February 23 2012. The Fiestas will see category winners sharing the stage with some of the country’s most talented artists and musicians.

The public also has the opportunity to vote for two of the categories in order to determine the winners of the Most Popular Fiesta Presenter and the Most Popular Festival. The winners of these two categories will be determined by SMS voting and the public has until January 31 2012 to vote for their favourites.

Nominations for the Most Popular Fiesta Presenter are Andries Vermeulen, Bobby van Jaarsveld, Erik de Milander, Wicus van der Merwe and Willem Botha. The nominations for the Most Popular Festival are Aardklop, Innibos, KKNK, Huisgenoot Skouspel and Woordfees.

The 2012 kykNET Fiestas nominations for productions that debuted at festivals during the 2011 festival-year (January to October 2011) are:

Best Actor

Brendon Daniels (Rooiland)
Charlton George (Rooiland)
Gerben Kamper ('n Lewe in die Teater)
Deon Lotz (Agterplaas)
Neels van Jaarsveld (Die Kaptein se Tier)

Best Actress

Vinette Ebrahim (My naam /name is Ellen Pakkies)
Antoinette Kellermann (Klaasvakie)
Wilna Snyman (Klaasvakie)
Anthea Thompson (Mooi Maria)
Isadora Verwey (Mooi Maria)

Best Supporting Actor

Brendon Daniels (Lot)
Albert Pretorius (Messe in Henne)
Francois Toerien (Oom Anton by die see)
Neels van Jaarsveld (Lot)
Neels van Jaarsveld (Mooi Maria)

Best Supporting Actress

Bronwyn van Graan (Lot)
Tinarie van Wyk Loots (Lot)
Esther von Waltsleben (Agterplaas)
Annelise Weiland (Die see)
Deidre Wolhuter (Agterplaas)

Best Director

Marthinus Basson ('n Lewe in die Teater)
Jaco Bouwer (Rooiland)
Charles Fourie (Agterplaas)
Nicola Hanekom (Lot)
Albert Maritz (Mooi Maria)

Best Theatre Design

Marthinus Basson ('n Lewe in die Teater)
Jaco Bouwer (lig)
Jaco Bouwer (Rooiland)
Nicola Hanekom (Lot)
Craig Leo (Der Fliegende Hollander)

Best Performance in a Music Driven Production

Chris Chameleon (Klank van jou oë)
David Kramer (Kramer se Karoo)
Karen Zoid (Malaika / My Engel)

Best Performance in a Solo Production
 
Marion Holm (holm@iafrica.com)
Shimmy Isaacs (Howzit my bra!)
Coba-Maryn Wilsenach (Medea)

Best newly created Afrikaans performance

Agterplaas
Bullets over Bishop Lavis
Hel op Hemel-en-Aarde
Lot
Rooiland


Best Emerging Artist

Gustav Gerdener (Wees)
Shimmy Isaacs (Howzit my bra!)
Tertius Kapp (Rooiland)
Megan-Geoffrey Prins (SOF Klassiek)
Wilhelm van der Walt (Rooiland)

Best Production

Agterplaas
Der Fliegende Hollander
'n Lewe in die Teater
Lot
Rooiland


The kykNET Fiestas awards ceremony takes place on February 23 2012 at 19:30 at the Artscape Theatre in Cape Town. Tickets are available at Computicket at R120. A special broadcast of the Fiestas awards show will be broadcast on March 1 2012 at 19:30 on kykNET channel 111 on DSTV.