67th Annual Golden Globe Nominees

2009-12-15 16:00
 
67th Annual Golden Globe Nominees

The winners of the 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards will be announced on Sunday, 17 January, 2010.

Best Motion Picture - Drama
Nominees:


Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Up in the Air

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Nominees:


(500) Days of Summer
The Hangover
It's Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Nominees:


Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
George Clooney for Up in the Air
Colin Firth for A Single Man
Morgan Freeman for Invictus
Tobey Maguire for Brothers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Nominees:


Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side
Helen Mirren for The Last Station
Carey Mulligan for An Education
Gabourey 'Gabby' Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Nominees:


Matt Damon for The Informant!
Daniel Day-Lewis for Nine
Robert Downey Jr. for Sherlock Holmes
Joseph Gordon-Levitt for (500) Days of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg for A Serious Man

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Nominees:


Sandra Bullock for The Proposal
Marion Cotillard for Nine
Julia Roberts for Duplicity
Meryl Streep for It's Complicated
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Nominees:


Matt Damon for Invictus
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
Christopher Plummer for The Last Station
Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Nominees:


Penélope Cruz for Nine
Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Julianne Moore for A Single Man

Best Director - Motion Picture
Nominees:


Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
James Cameron for Avatar
Clint Eastwood for Invictus
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Nominees:


District 9: Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
The Hurt Locker: Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
It's Complicated: Nancy Meyers
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Nominees:


Crazy Heart: T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
Everybody's Fine: Paul McCartney("(I Want To) Come Home")
Nine: Maury Yeston("Cinema Italiano")
Brothers ("Winter")
Avatar ("I See You")

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Nominees:


The Informant!: Marvin Hamlisch
Up: Michael Giacchino
Where the Wild Things Are: Carter Burwell, Karen Orzolek
Avatar: James Horner
A Single Man: Abel Korzeniowski

Best Animated Film
Nominees:


Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Best Foreign Language Film
Nominees:


Los abrazos rotos
Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
La nana
Un prophète
Baarìa

Best Television Series - Drama
Nominees:


"Big Love"
"Dexter"
"House M.D."
"Mad Men"
"True Blood"

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Nominees:


"Entourage"
"Glee"
"The Office"
"Modern Family"
"30 Rock"

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Nominees:

Georgia O'Keeffe
Grey Gardens
Into the Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Nominees:


Kevin Bacon for Taking Chance
Kenneth Branagh for "Wallander"
Brendan Gleeson for Into the Storm
Jeremy Irons for Georgia O'Keeffe
Chiwetel Ejiofor for Endgame

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Nominees:


Joan Allen for Georgia O'Keeffe
Drew Barrymore for Grey Gardens
Jessica Lange for Grey Gardens
Anna Paquin for The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
Sigourney Weaver for Prayers for Bobby

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Nominees:


Alec Baldwin for "30 Rock"
Steve Carell for "The Office"
David Duchovny for "Californication"
Thomas Jane for "Hung"
Matthew Morrison for "Glee"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Nominees:


Toni Collette for "United States of Tara"
Courteney Cox for "Cougar Town"
Edie Falco for "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey for "30 Rock"
Lea Michele for "Glee"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Nominees:


Simon Baker for "The Mentalist"
Michael C. Hall for "Dexter"
Jon Hamm for "Mad Men"
Hugh Laurie for "House M.D."
Bill Paxton for "Big Love"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Nominees:


Glenn Close for "Damages"
January Jones for "Mad Men"
Julianna Margulies for "The Good Wife"
Anna Paquin for "True Blood"
Kyra Sedgwick for "The Closer"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Nominees:


Michael Emerson for "Lost"
Neil Patrick Harris for "How I Met Your Mother"
William Hurt for "Damages"
John Lithgow for "Dexter"
Jeremy Piven for "Entourage"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Nominees:


Rose Byrne for "Damages"
Jane Adams for "Hung"
Jane Lynch for "Glee"
Janet McTeer for Into the Storm
Chloë Sevigny for "Big Love"
 
See who is up for a prestigious Golden Globe Award, ahead of the Oscars.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.
NEXT ON CHANNELX
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.