All the 2014 Safta winners

2014-04-05 23:44
 
Johannesburg – South Africa’s biggest television and films stars were honoured at the glitzy 8th annual Safta awards on Saturday at Gallagher Estate in Johannesburg.

Here are all the winners:

TELEVISON

Documentaries

Best Editor of a Documentary Short
Alexander Melck, Waterborne

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Short
Ingmar Buchner & Alexander Melck, Waterborne

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Feature
Paul Kruger, Light and Dark

Best Director of a Documentary Feature
Paulene Abrey, Chickens can fly

Best Editor of a Documentary Feature
Riaan Hendricks, The Devil's Lair

Best Documentary Feature
The Devil’s Lair, Fireworx Media

Drama:

Best Supporting Actor in a TV drama
Akhumzi Jezile as “Ngulube” Tempy Pushas

Best Supporting Actress in A TV Drama
Harriet Manamela as “Meike Maputla” Skeem Saam

Best Actor in a TV Drama
Siyabonga Thwala as “Musa” Intersexions : Season 2

Best Actress in a TV Drama
Tina Jaxa as “Nokuthula” Intersexions : Season 2

Best Writing team TV Drama
Room 9

Best Director TV Drama
Libby Dougherty & Tebogo Malope - Tempy Pushas

Best TV drama
Intersexsions

Best DOP/ Cinematographer of a TV drama 
Intersexions: Season 2 - Tom Marias

Best Editor of a TV drama 
Jack Esterhuizen and Lindi Goosen, Room 9

Best Production design of a TV drama
Anneri  Gericke

Best Make-up and hair of a TV drama 
Jenny Sprawson, High Rollers

Best TV drama
Intersexsions

Best Costume Design of a TV Drama
Martha Sibanyoni, High Rollers

Best Production Design of a TV Drama
Anneri Gericke, Rockville

Soapies:

Best
 Writing Team TV Soap
Isibaya

Best Director TV soap
Adze Ugah & Denny Miller Isibaya

Best Ensemble in a TV soap
Scandal

Best Actor TV Soap
Siyabonga Thwala as “Mpiyakhe Zungu” Isibaya

Best Actress TV soap
Thembi Nyandeni as “Mkabayi Zungu” Isibaya

Best Editor in a TV soap
Editing Team, The Wild

Best Art direction of a TV soap 
Annerie Gericke, The Wild

Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Soap
The Wild

Best TV soap (public vote)
7de Laan

Comedy:

Best Actor in a TV Comedy
Obed Baloyi as "Tsutsuman" Ga Re Dumele

Best Actress in a TV Comedy
Tsholo Monedi as "Tiny" Skwizas Season 2

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy
Late night news

Best TV Comedy
ZA News

Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy
ZA News

Best Director of a TV Comedy
Aaron Naidoo and Thierry Cassuto, ZA News

Best art direction of a TV comedy
Amanda Scholtz, Those who can’t

Wildlife:

Best Director of a Wildlife Programme
Craig & Damon Foster – Touching The Dragon

Best Editor of a Wildlife Programme
Keith Fraser – Speed Kills: Savannah

Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme
DOP team - Speed Kills: Savannah

Best TV Wildlife Programme
Touching the Dragon - NHU Africa

Other categories:
Best Youth & Children Programme
Big Up

Best News & Actuality Programme
Carte Blanche 

Best Factual /Educational Programme
Centrum Guardian Project 2012

Best Magazine Programme
Bravo

Best Variety Programme
Bitten

Best Music Show
Jam Sandwich

Best Talk Show 
Life with Thami

Best Reality Show
Around Iceland on Inspiration

Best International Format Reality Show
Taboo Africa 

Best Writer made for TV movie
Writing team - Inside Story

Best Director made for TV movie
Rolisizwe Nikiwe for Inside Story

FILM

Best Director of a Feature Film
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka Of Good Report

Best Actor in a Feature Film 
Mothusi Magano as “Parker Sithole” Of Good Report

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Tshamano Sebe ss “Vuyani” Of Good report

Best Actress in a Feature Film
Antoinette Louw as “Elle Winter” Die Laaste Tango

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Tina Jaxa as “Head Mistress” Of Good Report

Best Writing Team of a Feature Film
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka Of Good Report

Best Feature Film
Of Good Report Spier Films

Best Editor of a Feature Film
Che Amaru Tunstead & Cobus Rossouw, Of Good Report

Best Production Designer of a Feature Film
Johnny Breedt, Long Walk to Freedom

Best Music Composition of a Feature Film
Bruce Retief, Khumba

Best Make up and Hair for a Feature Film
Meg Tanner for Long Walk to Freedom

Best Sound Designer of a Feature Film
Jim Petrak, Nothing for Mahala

Best Student Film
KanyeKanye, AFDA Film School

Best Short Film
Atomic Squid Production, Armed Response

Best Costume Designer of a Feature Film
Diana Cilliers & Ruy Filipe, Long Walk to Freedom

Best DOP/cinematographer of a Feature Film
Willie Nel, Sleepers Wake

Best Animation
Khumba  

Lifetime Achievement Award
Abigail Kubeka
Read more on:    saftas 2014  |  soapies  |  tv  |  film

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
6 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.
NEXT ON CHANNELX
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.