Ellen DeGeneres up for 12 Emmy Awards

2012-05-10 15:33
Los Angeles - Ellen DeGeneres has been nominated for 12 Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards.

The talk show host's The Ellen DeGeneres' show will go up against Live With Regis and Kelly, The View and The Talk - which features Sharon Osbourne on its panel - for the Outstanding Talk Show award at the ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on June 23.

Ellen's 12 nods gives her the highest number of nods for a chat show this year, with Oprah Winfrey's self-titled series up for four accolades including Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show.

ABC soap opera General Hospital earned the biggest number of nominations with 23, and kids TV series Sesame Street managed 16 nods for prizes such as Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series.

The View producer Bill Geddie will be handed a Lifetime Achievement Award at the event for his 30-year service to the TV industry as a producer, writer and director.
Malachy Wienges, chairman of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, said in a statement: "Bill Geddie is an icon in the television industry.

"When he and Barbara Walters created The View 15 years ago, they introduced a new and innovative daytime television talk show format. We at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences are proud to have Bill receive our 2012 Daytime Lifetime Achievement Award."

List of nominations for the 2012 Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series
All My Children (ABC)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital' (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Animated Programme
Curious George (PBS)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Peep & The Big Wide World (PBS)
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
Sid the Science Kid (PBS)
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Children's Series
Biz Kid$ (PBS)
Born To Explore (ABC)
The Electric Company (PBS)
Everyday Health (Syndicated)
Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (Syndicated)

Outstanding Commercial
Just Dance 3 / Jersey Shore (MTV)
MiO / The Seven (MTV)

Outstanding Culinary Programme
Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)
Giada At Home (Food Network)
Guy's Big Bite (Food Network)
Sandwich King (Food Network)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
BrainSurge (Nickelodeon)
Cash Cab (Discovery Channel)
Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
Let's Make A Deal (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (Syndicated)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Programme
America's Court With Judge Ross
Judge Joe Brown
Last Shot With Judge Gunn
We the People With Gloria Allred

Outstanding Lifestyle Programme
Cars.TV
Chop Cut Rebuild
The Martha Stewart Show
My Generation
Rough Cut

Outstanding Morning Programme
Good Morning America
TODAY

Daytime Entertainment: New Approaches
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Take This Lollipop
The Clarence Update - The Bold and the Beautiful
TODAY

Daytime Children's: New Approaches
Cyberchase
Design Squad
Fizzy's Lunch Lab
Noah Comprende

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series
3rd & Bird!
Sesame Street
Super WHY!
The Wonder Pets!
Yo Gabba Gabba!

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Episodic
Disney XD: I'm in the Band Flipbook
Disney XD: Pair of Kings Flipbook
Dr Phil: 'The Anthonys' campaign
General Hospital: Brenda Wedding and Kidnapping
Jeopardy!
TODAY: The Royal Wedding

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Institutional
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: You Never Know
PBS Be More - Marker Moments
PBS Kids 'What If?

Outstanding Special Class Animated Programme
Fanboy and Chum Chum
Transformers: Prime

Outstanding Special Class Series
Ask This Old House
Made
Pop Up Video
Quiet Campus
Sanjay Gupta, MD
Super Soul Sunday

Outstanding Special Class Special
30 Years From Here
Joni Show
President Obama's 2011 Race to the Top Commencement Challenge
Style Exposed: Baring It All
Style Exposed: Sperm Donor
Thanksgiving Live!

Outstanding Morning Programme
Good Morning America'\ (ABC)
Today (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live With Regis and Kelly
The Talk
The View

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
Anderson
The Dr Oz Show
The Doctors

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Crystal Chappell, Days of our Lives
Debbie Morgan, All My Children
Erika Slezak, One Life to Live
Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful
Laura Wright, General Hospital

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Maurice Bernard, General Hospital
Anthony Geary, General Hospital
John McCook, The Bold and the Beautiful
Darnell Williams, as Jesse Hubbard on All My Children
Robert S. Woods, as Bo Buchanan on One Life to Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Melissa Claire Egan, All My Children
Genie Francis, The Young and the Restless
Nancy Lee Grahn, General Hospital
Elizabeth Hendrickson, The Young and the Restless
Rebecca Herbst, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford Anderson, General Hospital
Matthew Ashford, Days of Our Lives
Sean Blakemore, General Hospital
Jonathan Jackson, General Hospital
Jason Thompson, General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Molly Burnett, Days of Our Lives
Shelley Hennig, Days of Our Lives
Christel Khalil, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Eddie Anderson, One Life to Live
Chad Duell, General Hospital
Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives
Nathan Parsons, General Hospital

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, Cash Cab
Todd Newton, Family Game Night
Wayne Brady, Let's Make a Deal
Meredith Vieira, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
Giada De Laurentis, 'Giada at Home'
Rick Bayless, 'Mexico One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless'
Nate Berkus, 'The Nate Berkus Show'
Paula Deen, 'Paula's Best Dishes'
Sandra Lee, 'Semi-Homemade Cooking With Sandra Lee'

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Dakota Goyo, 'R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour'
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, 'Sesame Street'
Kevin Clash, 'Sesame Street'
Caroll Spinney, 'Sesame Street'

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
June Foray, 'The Garfield Show'
James Hong, 'Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesome'
Jeff Bennett, 'Penguins of Madagascar'
Rodger Bumpass, 'SpongeBob SquarePants'

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Anderson Cooper, 'Anderson'
Dr. Mehmet Oz, 'The Dr. Oz Show'
Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa, 'Live With Regis and Kelly'
Rachael Ray, 'Rachael Ray'
Dr. Lisa Masterson, Jillian Michales, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Jim Sears, Dr. Travis Stork, and Wendy Walsh, 'The Doctors'#

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design For a Drama Series
'All My Children'
'The Bold and the Beautiful'
'Days of Our Lives'
'General Hospital'

Outstanding Casting For a Drama Series
Marnie Saitta, 'Days of Our Lives'
Mark Teschner, 'General Hospital'
Camille St. Cyr, 'The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For a Drama Series
'All My Children'
'One Life to Live'
'General Hospital'

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For a Drama Series
'Days of Our Lives'
'General Hospital'
'One Life to Live'
'The Young and the Restless'

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For a Drama Series
'All My Children'
'The Bold and the Beautiful'
'Days of Our Lives'
'One Life to Live'
'The Young and the Restless'

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition For a Drama Series
All My Children'
'The Bold and the Beautiful'
'One Life to Live'
'The Young and the Restless'

Outstanding Original Song For a Drama Series
'Dust,' General Hospital'
'One Life,' One Life to Live'
'Our Time Will Come,' The Young and the Restless'
'(I Need to) Find My Way Back Home,' The Young and the Restless'

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For a Drama Series
'All My Children'
'Days of Our Lives'
'General Hospital'
'The Young and the Restless'

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
'The Fresh Beat Band'
'The Nate Berkus Show'
'Sesame Street'

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
'The Fresh Beat Band'
'R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour'
'Sesame Street'
'Yo Gabba Gabba!'

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Anderson'
'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
'The Oprah Winfrey Show'
'TODAY'
'The View'

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
'The Fresh Beat Band'
'Rachael Ray'
'The Talk'
'The Wendy Williams Show'

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
'The Oprah Winfrey Show'
'Rachael Ray'
'Sesame Street'
'The View'

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing
'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
'The Oprah Winfrey Show'
'TODAY'
'The View'

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
'Dr. Phil'
'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
'Giada at Home'
'The Oprah Winfrey Show'
'Sesame Street'

Outstanding Special Class Writing
'85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade'
'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
'Pop Up Video'
'Sesame Street'