Big Concerts announced that Justin Bieber will be returning to South Africa as part of his latest world tour!

Kylie Jenner is absolutely winning in the Christmas tree department. Just look what she had delivered to her house!

All the winners at the 2016 Saftas

2016-03-20 22:34
 

Johannesburg – South African film and TV stars were celebrated and honoured at the tenth annual Saftas ceremony held at Gallagher Estate.

The biggest weekend of the awards season kicked off on Friday when the technical awards were handed. 

On Sunday night during a live broadcast on SABC2 small screen and big screen stars received their Golden Horns.

The ceremony was hosted by Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe who walked away with the Best Presenter award for a second year in a row.

e.tv's Rhythm City won the Best Soapie award and Skeem Saam was voted Most Popular soap by the public.

Nomhle Nkonyeni received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The new catergory, Special Recognition Awards were handed to Rhulani Baloyi and the UGU Film Festival for their contribution to provincial development.

The emotional drama Dis Ek, Anna won Best Feature film.

Here is an abbreviated list of winners:

TELEVISION

Best TV drama
Umlilo

Best TV comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation

Best TV soap
Rhythm City

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)

Best achievement in directing – TV drama
Rolisizwe Nikiwe and Zuko Nodada  (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap
Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)

Best achievement in directing – TV soap
Eric Mogale, Heather Cooke and Siyabonga Mkhize (Rhythm City)

Most popular TV soap voted by the public
Skeem Saam

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy 
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can't)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)

Best achievement in directing –TV comedy
The Directing Team (Ga Re Dumele season 4)

Best TV presenter – various genres
Katlego Maboe (Expresso)

FILM

Best feature film
Dis Ek, Anna

Best achievement by a lead actress
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)

Best achievement for a supporting actress
Tina Jaxa (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement by a lead actor
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best achievement for a supporting actor
Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best achievement in directing
Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best student film
Jabu

Lifetime achievement award
Nomhle Nkonyeni

Special recognition awards
Rhulani Baloyi
UGU Film Festival

See all the other winners here


inside channel 24

NEXT ON CHANNELX
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.