MTV MAMA nominees revealed

2014-04-17 09:45

Last night the 2014 MTV Africa Music Awards nominees were announced at a swanky party in Joburg.

The actual event will be held on 7 June at the Durban ICC. Judging by the nominee party, the MAMA's are going to be off the hook! We can't wait.

And the nominees are: Best Male: Anselmo Ralph (Angola) Davido (Nigeria) Diamond (Tanzania) Donald (South Africa) Wizkid (Nigeria)

Best Female: Arielle T (Gabon) Chidinma (Nigeria) DJ C’ndo (South Africa) Efya (Ghana) Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Best Group: Big Nuz (South Africa) Mafikizolo (South Africa) Mi Casa (South Africa) P Square (Nigeria) Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best New Act: Burna Boy (Nigeria) Heavy K (South Africa) Phyno (Nigeria) Stanley Enow (Cameroon) Uhuru (South Africa)

Best Live Act: 2face (Nigeria) Fally Ipupa (DRC) Flavour (Nigeria) Dr Malinga (South Africa) Zakes Bantwini (South Africa)

Best Collaboration: Amani ft Radio and Weasel – ‘Kiboko Changu’ (Kenya/Uganda) Diamond feat Davido – ‘Number One’ (Remix) (Tanzania/Nigeria) Mafikizolo feat May D – ‘Happiness’ (South Africa/Nigeria) R2bees feat Wizkid – ‘Slow Down’ (Ghana/Nigeria) Uhuru feat DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor, Yuri Da Cunha – ‘Y-tjukutja’ (South Africa/Angola)

Artist of the Year: Davido (Nigeria) Mafikizolo (South Africa) Mi Casa (South Africa) P Square (Nigeria) Uhuru (South Africa)

Song of the Year: Davido- ‘Skelewu’ (Nigeria) DJ Clock feat Beatenberg – ‘Pluto’ (Remember Me) (South Africa) DJ Ganyani feat FB – ‘Xigubu’ (South Africa) DJ Kent feat The Arrows –‘Spin My World Around’ (South Africa) Dr Sid feat Don Jazzy – ‘Surulere’ (Nigeria) KCee - ‘Limpopo’ (Nigeria) Mafikizolo feat Uhuru ‘Khona’ (South Africa) Mi Casa- ‘Jika’ (South Africa) P Square – ‘Personally’ (Nigeria) Yuri Da Cunha -‘Atchu Tchu Tcha’ (Angola)

Best Hip Hop: AKA (South Africa) Ice Prince (Nigeria) Khuli Chana (South Africa) Olamide (Nigeria) Sarkodie (Ghana)

Best Pop: Danny K (South Africa) Fuse ODG (Ghana) Goldfish (South Africa) LCNVL (South Africa) Mathew Mole (South Africa)

Best Alternative: Gangs of Ballet (South Africa) Michael Loman (South Africa) Nakhane Toure (South Africa) Parlotones (South Africa) Shortstraw (South Africa)

Best Francophone: Arielle T (Gabon) Espoir 2000 (Ivory Coast) Ferre Gola (DRC) Toofan (Togo) Youssoupha (Congo)

Best Lusophone: Anselmo Ralph (Angola) JD (Angola) Lizha James (Mozambique) Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde) Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)


Personality of the Year: Chimamanda Adiche – Writer (Nigeria) Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Actress (Nigeria) Trevor Noah- Comedian (South Africa) Lupita Nyong’o - Actress (Kenya) Yaya Toure - Soccer Player (Cote d’Ivoire)

Transform Today by Absolut Anisa Mpungwe (Tanzania) Clarence Peters (Nigeria) Leti Arts (Ghana) Rasty (South Africa)


Read News24’s Comments Policy publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.