Cape Town - The first-ever AfricaMagic Viewers' Choice Awards crowned the best in African film and television talent in Lagos, Nigeria, over the weekend.
The ceremony, which was broadcast live to more than 50 countries across the continent on Saturday, was hosted by Big Brother's IK Osakioduwa and StarGist's Vimbai Muntinhiri, reports DStv.
The big winner of the night was South African film Otelo Burning which was named Best Overall Movie. Otelo Burning, produced and directed by South African Sara Blecher, tells the coming-of-age story of a group of township kids who discover the joy of surfing.
Otelo Burning was awarded four awards, including Best Art Director for Anita van Hemert and Chantel Carter and Best Make-up Artist for Jacqui Bannermen.
Nigerian-born SA-based actor-director Akin Omotoso won Best Director for Man on Ground, which tells of two brothers caught up in xenophobic violence in South Africa.
Another SA film, Skeem, was named Best Comedy Movie. Greene also won for Best Comedy Writer.
Here is the full list of winners of the inaugural African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2013:
Best Movie - Overall
Othelo Burning, Sara Blecher
Best Comedy Movie
Skeem, Tim Greene
Best Movie - Drama
The Mirror Boy, Obi Emelonye
Best Movie Director
Akin Omotoso, Man On Ground
Best Actress In A Drama
Jackie Appiah, Perfect Picture
Best Actor In A Drama
O.C Ukeje, Two Brides And A Baby
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama
Maureen Koech, Lies that Bind
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama
Mathew Nabwiso, A Good Catholic Girl
Best Actress in a Comedy
Mercy Johnson, Dumebi the Dirty Girl
Best Actor In A Comedy
Hafiz Oyetoro, House Apart
Best Costume Designer
Ngozi Obasi, The Mirror Boy
Best Make-up Artist
Jacgui Bannermen, Otelo Burning
Best Art Director
Anita Van Hermet & Chantel Carter, Otelo Burning
Best Lighting Design
Dave Howe, Otelo Burning
Best Cinematography
Paul Michelson, Man on Ground
Best Writer in a Comedy
Tim Greene, Skeem
Best Local Language - Swahili
Sameer Srivastava, The Ray of Hope
Best Local Language - Hausa
A. Ali and Hafizu Bello, Faida Nura
Best Local Language - Yoruba
Tunde Kelani, Maami
Best Television Series
Godfrey & Marie Lora-Mungai, The XYZ Show
Best writer - Drama
Precious & Amaka Obi Emelonye, The Mirror Boy
Best Short Film
Ngendo Mukii, Yellow Fever
The ceremony, which was broadcast live to more than 50 countries across the continent on Saturday, was hosted by Big Brother's IK Osakioduwa and StarGist's Vimbai Muntinhiri, reports DStv.
The big winner of the night was South African film Otelo Burning which was named Best Overall Movie. Otelo Burning, produced and directed by South African Sara Blecher, tells the coming-of-age story of a group of township kids who discover the joy of surfing.
Otelo Burning was awarded four awards, including Best Art Director for Anita van Hemert and Chantel Carter and Best Make-up Artist for Jacqui Bannermen.
Nigerian-born SA-based actor-director Akin Omotoso won Best Director for Man on Ground, which tells of two brothers caught up in xenophobic violence in South Africa.
Another SA film, Skeem, was named Best Comedy Movie. Greene also won for Best Comedy Writer.
Here is the full list of winners of the inaugural African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2013:
Best Movie - Overall
Othelo Burning, Sara Blecher
Best Comedy Movie
Skeem, Tim Greene
Best Movie - Drama
The Mirror Boy, Obi Emelonye
Best Movie Director
Akin Omotoso, Man On Ground
Best Actress In A Drama
Jackie Appiah, Perfect Picture
Best Actor In A Drama
O.C Ukeje, Two Brides And A Baby
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama
Maureen Koech, Lies that Bind
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama
Mathew Nabwiso, A Good Catholic Girl
Best Actress in a Comedy
Mercy Johnson, Dumebi the Dirty Girl
Best Actor In A Comedy
Hafiz Oyetoro, House Apart
Best Costume Designer
Ngozi Obasi, The Mirror Boy
Best Make-up Artist
Jacgui Bannermen, Otelo Burning
Best Art Director
Anita Van Hermet & Chantel Carter, Otelo Burning
Best Lighting Design
Dave Howe, Otelo Burning
Best Cinematography
Paul Michelson, Man on Ground
Best Writer in a Comedy
Tim Greene, Skeem
Best Local Language - Swahili
Sameer Srivastava, The Ray of Hope
Best Local Language - Hausa
A. Ali and Hafizu Bello, Faida Nura
Best Local Language - Yoruba
Tunde Kelani, Maami
Best Television Series
Godfrey & Marie Lora-Mungai, The XYZ Show
Best writer - Drama
Precious & Amaka Obi Emelonye, The Mirror Boy
Best Short Film
Ngendo Mukii, Yellow Fever