kykNET announces feature film nominees of its 9th Silwerskermfees

2019-08-24 16:45
 
Clementine Mosimane and Anna-Mart van der Merwe in

Cape Town – kykNET has released the feature film nominees for its 9th Silwerskermfees Afrikaans film festival.

The 9th Silwerskermfees is taking place at The Bay Hotel in Camps Bay, Cape Town with winners in both the short films division and the feature film section that will be announced at Saturday night's award event.

The short film nominees for the 9th Silwerskermfees are:

Best feature film

Die verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Fiela se Kind

FlatlandGriekwastad

Poppie Nongena

Toorbos

Best screenplay

Brett Michael Innes - Fiela se Kind

Christiaan Olwagen and Saartjie Botha - Poppie Nongena

Jenna Bass - Flatland

Tertius Kapp - Griekwastad

Best director

Christiaan Olwagen - Poppie Nongena

Jenna Bass - Flatland

Matthys Boshoff - Die verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Best actor

Arnold Vosloo - Griekwastad

Stiaan Smith - Toorbos

Stian Bam - Die verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Best actress

Clementine Mosimane - Poppie Nongena

Nicole Fortuin - Flatland

Zenobia Kloppers - Fiela se Kind

Best supporting actor

Alex van Dyk - Griekwastad

Chris Gxalaba - Poppie Nongena

De Klerk Oelofse - Flatland

Best supporting actress

Anna-Mart van der Merwe - Poppie Nongena

Cindy Swanepoel - Fiela se Kind

Nomsa Nene - Poppie Nongena

Best production design

Birrie le Roux and Surisa Surisa - Poppie Nongena

Chantel Carter - Fiela se Kind

Chantel Carter - Die verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Best editing

Eva du Preez - Poppie Nongena

Jacques de Villiers - Flatland

Warwick Allan - Die verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Best cinematography

Tom Marais - Fiela se Kind

Vicci Turpin - Poppie Nongena

Willie Nel - Die verhaal van Poppie Nongena

Best original soundtrack

Bao Tran Tran "Mobilegirl" – Flatland

Charl-Johan Lingenfelder – Griekwastad

Chris Letcher – Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Kyle Shepherd – Fiela se Kind

Best hair and make-up

Gale Shepherd – Poppie Nongena

Maritsa Maritz – Fiela se Kind

Theola Booyens – Toorbos

Best costume design

Mari van der Merwe – Fiela se Kind

Sulet Meintjies – Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Sylvia van Heerden – Poppie Nongena

Best sound design

Charlotte Buys – Fiela se Kind

James Olivier, Richard West, Simon Ratcliffe – Flatland

James Olivier, Richard West, Simon Ratcliffe – Poppie Nongena

Best ensemble cast

Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Griekwastad

Poppie Nongena

NEXT ON CHANNELX
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.