Cape Town - The 2018 Oscar nominees were announced on Tuesday afternoon by Tiffany Haddish Andy Serkis live from the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theatre.
The 90th Academy Awards will air on Sunday, 4 March live from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood with Jimmy Kimmel as host.
THE NOMINEES ARE:
Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet
Daniel Day Lewis
Daniel Kaluuya
Gary Oldman
Denzel Washington
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins
Frances McDormand
Margot Robbie
Saoirse Ronan
Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige
Allison Janney
Lesley Manville
Laurie Metcalf
Octavia Spencer
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe,
Woody Harrelson
Richard Jenkins
Christopher Plummer
Sam Rockwell
Best Directing
Christopher Nolan
Jordan Peele
Greta Gerwig
Paul Thomas Anderson
Guillermo del Toro
Best Animated Feature Film
Boss Baby
Bread Winner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Best Documentary Feature
Abacus
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island
Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water’
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul
Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner: 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner: 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner:2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner: 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner: 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy: Volume 2
Kong Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes
Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith & Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam
Heroin(e)
Knifeskills
Traffic Stop
Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
Body and Soul
The Square
Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Best Original Song
Mighty River
Mystery of Love
Remember Me
Stand Up for Something
This Is Me
Best Live Action Short
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote