2010 SAMA Winners

2010-04-18 07:11
 
2010 SAMA Winners
 

TOP 5
Album of the Year
WINNER:
Big Nuz for Undisputed
BLK JKS for After Robots
Busi Mhlongo for Amakholwa Believers
Selaelo Selota for Lapeng Laka
Teargas for Dark Or Blue

Duo or Group of the Year
WINNER:
Jaziel Brothers for The Journey
aKING for Against All Odds
Big Nuz for the album Undisputed
Joyous Celebration for Volume 13 Live At The Mosaiek Theatre, Johannesburg
Teargas for Dark Or Blue

Female Artist of the Year
WINNER:
Lira for Live In Concert: A Celebration
Busi Mhlongo for Amakholwa Believers
Camagwini for Emandulo
Louise Carver for The Home Tour – Live
Thandiswa Mazwai for Ibokwe

Male Artist of the Year
WINNER:
Black Coffee for Home Brewed
Benjamin Dube for 16 June Commemoration Live
Chris Chameleon for Kyk Hoe Lyk Ons Nou
Ntando for Inqubela
Selaelo Selota for Lapeng Laka

Newcomer of the Year
WINNER:
Tshepo Mngoma for People And Places
Culoe de Song for A Giant Leap
Kyle Shepherd for Fine ART
Solly Mahlangu for the album Obrigado
The South African Youth Choir for the album Birth of the Sun

MTN Record of the Year
WINNER:
Umlilo - Big Nuz featuring Tira
Change the World – Master Jam (w/ RJ Benjamin)
Consider Me – Prime Circle
Fairytale - Liquideep
Fort Knox - Goldfish
Free - Thembi Seete
Good Music - DJ Cleo
Heartbreak Street – Jesse Clegg
I Believe – Oskido
Ingoma - Thandiswa featuring Hugh Masekela
Juju – Black Coffee featuring Zakes Bantwini
Lesson Number 1 – Rhythmic Elements
Live my Life – Winnie Khumalo
Maybe - Loyiso
Mmatswale- Malaika
Mpitse - HHP
Nka Mo Dira – Nutty Nys (w/ Abe Molamu)
Nomalanga Mntakwethu – Zuluboy
Push me to the Floor - The Parlotones
We Baba - Culoe De Song featuring Busi Mhlongo

Best Selling Album
WINNER:
Bok Van Blerk - Afrikanerhart

MTN Best Selling mobile music download
DJ Cleo - Hands Up

International Achievement
Soweto Gospel Choir

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Carike Keuzenkamp and Jabu Khanyile.

AFRIKAANS
Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album
WINNER:
Klipwerf Orkes - Hantam Carnival
Die Teelepeltjies - Boeremusiek Op Sy Warmste
Hennie De Bruyn & Die Kitaarkerels - Vurige Snare
Mooiplaas Boere-Orkes - Traditionele Boeremusiek
Zak Van Niekerk, Hennie De Bruyn & Die Kitaarkerels - Rig Jou Hande Na Bo

Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans
WINNER:
Chris Chameleon - Kyk Hoe Lyk Ons Nou
Bok Van Blerk - Afrikanerhart
Die Radio Kalahari Orkes - Heuningland
Romanz - Bly Getrou
Theuns Jordaan - Kouevuur

Best Afrikaans Gospel Album
WINNER:
Retief Burger - Luidkeels Oorgegee
Jan Hoogendyk - Ontskemer
Louis Brittz, Wanda Bam & Leza Liversage - Ons Draai Terug!
Rouchelle Liedemann - Nuwe Begin
Wanda Bam - Beloofde Land

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans
WINNER:
Nedine Blom - Supercool Vir Jesus
Carike Keuzenkamp - Carike En Ghoempie Kuier Saam Met Ghoeghoe In Kinderland 6
Ronell Erasmus - Kareltjie Kameelperd
Vaaljappie - Kanedoebadoe

Best Country Music Album
WINNER:
Ray Dylan - Goeie Ou Country
Billy Forrest & Bobby Angel - The Hits Of Foster & Allen
Cheree - In My Drome
Die Campbells - Keep It Country
Dozi - Voel So Reg

Best Rock Album: Afrikaans
WINNER:
Jan Blohm - 7 Jaar
Andries Botha - Welkom In Die Wêreld
Teerpad - Kry Rigting
Zinkplaat - Mooi Besoedeling

Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans
WINNER:
Die Heuwels Fantasties - Die Heuwels Fantasties
Gizelle - Begin
Sonsteek - Ons Ideale
Straatligkinders - Sweef Soos N Vuishou
Willim Welsyn - Maanplaas

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans
WINNER:
Bobby Van Jaarsveld - Net Vir Jou
Dewald Louw - Ek En Jy
Lianie May - Boeremeisie
Nicholis Louw - Energie
Snotkop - Francois Henning Was Hier

Best Sokkie Dans Album
WINNER:
Die Campbells - Mamma Maria
Kurt Darren - Die Beste Medisyne
Ruan De Waal – ‘N Bietjie Nader
Willem Botha - Se My Nou
Zak Van Niekerk - Fototjie

Best Afrikaans DVD
WINNER:
Juanita Du Plessis - 10 Jaar Platinum Treffers Live
Louis Brittz & Jean Marais - Daniel 09
Nicholis Louw – Intiem Met Nicholis Louw
Retief Burger - Luidkeels Oorgegee
Thys Die Bosveldklong - Kom Lag ‘N Slag

GLOBAL CHARTS
Best Adult Contemporary Album: English
WINNER:
Dear Reader - Replace Why With Funny
Blk Sonshine - Good Life
Farryl Purkiss - Fruitbats & Crows
Laurie Levine - Living Room
Louise Carver - The Home Tour: Live

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
WINNER:
Proxy - The Call
Kevin Knott - Worthy
Rivers Live - Love Never Fails
Scintillate - Sleeper
The Plain Truth - Only One God

Best Kiddies Album: English
WINNER:
Gcina Mhlophe - Songs And Stories Of Africa
Graeme Sacks & Erika Strydom - Goggatjie Childrens Songs CD
Relebogile Mabotja & Erika Strydom - Stories From The Alphabet Tree Volume 1

Best Rock Album: English
WINNER:
The Parlotones - Stardust Galaxies
aKING - Against All Odds
Cassette - Who Do You Trust
New Holland - Exploded Views
Voodoo Child - Attack. Don't Panic

Best Alternative Music Album: English
WINNER:
BLK JKS - After Robots
Hog Hoggidy Hog - Method To The Madness
Martin Rocka And The Sickshop - Its A Filthy Song But Someones Got To Sing It
Mix N Blend - Look Mom No Hands
The Black Hotels - Films For The Next Century

Best Pop Album: English
WINNER:
Axene – 16
Jerusha – Jerushalem
La Vuvuzela – In Stereo
NKD – NKD
Sasha-Lee – Sasha-Lee

Best Global Chart DVD
WINNER:
Lira - Live In Concert: A Celebration
Dozi & Nianell - It Takes Two - Live At The Silverstar Casino
Prime Circle - All Or Nothing Live
The Plain Truth - Only One God

JAZZ AND CLASSICAL
Best Popular Classical Album
WINNER:
Daniel Rowland And Stellenbosch University Camerata - Vivaldi / Piazzolla Seasons
James Grace - Sevilla Music Of Spain II
Sterling Electric Quartet - Nova
The South African Youth Choir – Birth Of The Sun
TwoPianists - Brahms, Lutoslawski, Arensky & Copland

Best Instrumental Album
WINNER:
Guy Buttery - Fox Hill Lane
Carol Thorns - Fireflies In The Rain
CH2 - Orange Guitar
Kidofdoom - My Faith In War
Steve Newman – Flavour

Best Traditional Jazz Album
WINNER:
Tutu Puoane - Quiet Now
Anna Davel - Linger Longer
Brian Thusi - Nomakunjalo
Kyle Shepherd - FineART
Jazzing & Jiving – The Cape Town Sessions

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
WINNER:
Adam Glasser - Free At First
Fundile Mdingi - Borrowed Gift
Ivan Mazuze - Maganda
Tammy - Just Jazz
Tshepo Mngoma - People And Places

Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD
WINNER:
Wouter Kellerman - Colour Live In Concert
Kristel Birkholtz - The Sea In Spring
Ses Snare - Ses Snare Live @ The Performer Theatre

TECHNICAL & VIDEO
Best Music Video of the Year
WINNER:
Francis Gavin & Jolyon Ellis for Push Me To The Floor by The Parlotones
Nicky Campos for Juju by Black Coffee Ft Zakes Bantwini
Morgan Dingle for Who Do You Trust by Cassette
Nick Roux for Gotta Keep It Going by Jozi
Brandon Oelofse for Double Cross by Psyfo

Best Producer
WINNER:
Brian O’Shea for Fruitbats & Crows by Farryl Purkiss
Theo Crous for Kyk Hoe Lyk Ons Nou by Chris Chameleon
HHP & Steve Raphadu for Dumela by HHP
Mix n Blend for Look Mom No Hands by Mix N Blend
James Bassingthwaighte & Jaydine Baron for Love That Music by Timothy Moloi

Best Engineer
WINNER:
Ishmael Morabe & DJ Swami for On The Edge by Ishmael
Johan van Schalkwyk & Crighton Goodwill for Stripped Down Soul'd Out by Garth Taylor
Marius Brouwer for On The Run by Jason Hartman
Howard Butcher for Flavour by Steve Newman
Robin Walsh for Love That Music by Timothy Moloi

Remix Of The Year
WINNER:
DJ Nutty Nys for K’zogo K’zogozogo (Summer Anthem) – Nutty Nys Remix by Deep Level
Protoculture for Cruising Through - Protoculture Mix by Goldfish
Black Coffee for This Is How It Goes - Black Coffee Remix by Goldfish
Bongani Fassie Partytime by Jozi
DJ Hypnosis for 2 By 2 by Rhythmic Elements

Best Album Packaging
WINNER:
Craig Wells for Who Do You Trust by Cassette
Merwe Marchand le Roux for Against All Odds by aKING
Heath Dyer for Live In Concert: A Celebration CD by Lira
Caroline Hillary for Ibokwe by Thandiswa Mazwai
Matt Edwards for Whole Worlds by Tumi

TRADITIONAL
WINNER:
Koete - Tharisa Ea Matsoapo No.4
Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album
Letsoalo - Letabohile Letsoalo
Masweti - Masweti No.2 Re Kopa Khotso
Motsotuoa Mosenene - Lipabala Tsa Quthing No.4
Tau Ea Matsekha - Matsekha Grooves

Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album
WINNER:
Thomas Chauke - Shimatsatsa No 29
Connie Chauke - Magevenga
George Maluleke - Siku Ramakumu
Hammy Chauke – Niwisisi
Mapfohlosela - Mr Hummer

Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album
WINNER:
Ntshengedzeni Maligana – Mathada Vol. 2
Tshigomboza - Toduluso
Zozo & Sangere Superbeat - Mukovhe

Best Mbhaqanga Album
WINNER:
Oflende - Pajero
Abafana BakaMolo - Intombi Yegenge
Impumelelo - Isikweletu
Mthoko - Thambo Lami Leqolo
Umashwabana - Ithemba Lami

Best Maskandi Album
WINNER:
Umgqumeni – I SMS
Izingane Zoma – Obama
Phuzekhemisi - Izindaba Zakho
Shabalala Rhythm - Isikweletu
Thokozani Langa - Inganekwane

Best Traditional A Capella Album
WINNER:
African Cream Freedom Choir - Freedom Songs
King Star Brothers - Abanini Bemizi
Ladysmith Abafana Bezamanani - Ngane Yami
Thulani Shabalala Izimpande - Unity Is The Power
Usuthu - Halala 2010

Best Adult Contemporary Album: African
WINNER:
Bhudaza - Likhomo
Busi Mhlongo - Amakholwa Believers
Camagwini - Emandulo
Selaelo Selota - Lapeng Laka
Thandiswa Mazwai - Ibokwe

Best African Contemporary Gospel Album
WINNER:
Jay - Worship Unlimited Vol. 1
Solly Mahlangu - Obrigado
Benjamin Dube - 16 June Commemoration Live
Joyous Celebration - Vol. 13 Live At The Mosaiek Theatre, JHB
Spirit of Praise - Spirit Of Praise Vol 2

Best African Traditional Gospel Album
WINNER:
Sechaba - Mangihamba Nawe
Hlengiwe Mhlaba - Hlala Kuye
Sipho Makhabane - Ebenezer
Winnie Mashaba - Joang Kapa Joang
Worship House - Ikhaya Lami

Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album
WINNER:
Amadodana Ase Wesile - Jesu Wena Ungu Mhlobo
Abalindi - Nguwe Nguwe
Amadodana Ase Postile - Ngihole Jehovah
In Zion Of Julesburg Apostolic Faith Assembly In Zion - Se Ndzi Dyohile (Forgive Us Lord)
Thina Zion 1 - Phuthumani

Best Alternative Music Album: African
WINNER:
Joe Nina - Unchained
Candy - Siki (Five Cents)
KB - Ke Mosadi
Oliver Mtukudzi - Dairai

Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD
WINNER:
Solly Mahlangu - Obrigado
Benjamin Dube - 16 June Commemoration Live
Joyous Celebration - Vol. 13 : Live At The Mosaiek Theatre, JHB
Spirit Of Praise – Spirit of Praise Vol 2
Worship House - Ikhaya Lami

URBAN
Best Urban Gospel Album
WINNER:
Bongi & Collin - Makadunyiswe
Charisma - My Journey
Keke - In The Holy Of Holies
Kgotso - In The Beginning
Neville D - Songs Of Deliverance

Best Pop Album: African
WINNER:
Ntando - Inqubela
Deborah - Uthando
Jaziel Brothers - The Journey
Maduvha - Africa
Malaika - Mmatswale

Best Urban Pop Album
WINNER:
Jozi - Wild Life
DJ Sox - House Party
Kwela Tebza - Made In South Africa
Mxo - Sounds In Motion
Urban Reign - When It Rains It Pours

Best Urban Dance Album
WINNER:
Black Coffee - Home Brewed
Culoe De Song - A Giant Leap
DJ Cleo – Es’khaleni 6
Liquideep - Oscillation
Oskido – Oskido's Church Grooves 8 & 9th Commandment

Best R&B/Neo-Soul Album
WINNER:
Brian Temba - Something Better
Byron Clarke - Self Inflicted
Ishmael - On The Edge
Mario Ogle – Can’t Stop Loving You
Nash Reed - Mercurial

Best Rap Album
WINNER:
Teargas - Dark Or Blue
HHP - Dumela
JR - Colourfull
Khuli Chana - The MotswakOriginator
Tumi - Whole Worlds

Best Kwaito Album
WINNER:
Big Nuz - Undisputed
Mzambiya - Still I Rise
Spikiri - Taking A Walk On The Wild Side
TKZee - Coming Home
Zola - Impepho

So, what do you think? Any surprises? Post your comments below.

The 2010 SAMAs took place at Sun City on April 16 and 17.


Big Nuz or Bok Van Blerk? Lira or Louise Carver? All the winners and losers at Mzansi's premier music awards.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
33 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.
NEXT ON CHANNELX
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.