2011 Saftas: The TV winners

2011-02-28 06:11
Cape Town - The second Saftas ceremony has come to a close and the winners have been announced.

At a function held at Madame Zingara's in Johannesburg on Sunday, the South African Film and Television Awards winners in the TV comedy, drama and soap categories were announced.

The list of TV winners is as follows: (see the list of movie winners here)

DRAMA
Best TV Drama
Erfsondes (Imani Media)

Best Actress in a TV Drama
Maggie Benedict (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)

Best Actor in a TV Drama
Vusi Kunene (Soul City)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Kere Nyawo (Zone 14, Glo Films)
Thulani Didi (Zone 14, Glo Films)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Theresa Benade (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)

Best Ensemble in a TV Drama
The Mating Game (Uhuru Productions)

Best Director in a TV Drama
Amanda Lane (4Play, Curious Pictures)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Drama
Henrietta Gryffenberg (Erfsondes, Imani Media)

Best Editor in a TV Drama
Melanie Janks Golden (4Play, Curious Pictures)

Best Art / Production Design in a TV Drama
Marlene Ming (4Play, Curious Pictures)

Best Cinematographer in a TV Drama
Rory O'Grady (One Love, Curious Pictures)

SOAP
Best Soapie
7de Laan (public vote)
TVSA reports that a voting fiasco caused by an incorrect voting SMS number could have impacted the result.

Best Director in a TV Soap
Isidingo Directing Team (Endemol South Africa)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Soap
Isidingo Writing Team (Endemol South Africa)

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap
Rhythm City (Curious Pictures)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap
Tshepo Maseko (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap
Moshidi Motshegwa (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap
Thami Mngqolo (Generations, Morula Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap
Tebogo Khalo (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)

TV COMEDY
Best Director in a TV Comedy
Bobby Heaney (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Comedy
Meren Reddy and Luke Rous (City Ses'la, Rous House Productions)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Comedy
David Clatworthy (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Comedy
Busi Lurayi (City Ses'la, Rous House Productions)

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy
Proesstraat (Richter Medien)

On 20 February the winners in the non-fiction categories were announced. Click here for the full list.

>> NEXT: All the movie winners

 

Comments

  • jancbotha - 2011-02-28 07:22

    Who won in the feature film categories?

  • pages:
  • 1