Saftas 2019 technical awards winners announced

2019-03-02 20:49
 
Mmabatho Seema with the Golden Horn for Golden Hor

North West – The 13th South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas) celebrations kicked off on Saturday afternoon in Sun City.

The technical awards ceremony was hosted Pearl Modiadie and celebrated the excellence within the technical craft of the industry.

See the winners here:

TV

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Thishiwe  Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo Mabale, Nozipho  Nkelemba and Mmabatho  Montsho - Emoyeni

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

Marc Rowlston - Emoyeni

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama

Itumeleng Nkabinde - Emoyeni

Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama

Ilze Van Den Berg, Richard Rehbock and Nazo Maloyi - The Docket

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama

Gisellah Mcleod - Lockdown 2

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap

Kirsten de Magalhaes, Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers, Molatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala, Sphiwe Nhlumayo, Matodzi Nedmungadi,Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe  and Brett Anolik -  Isithembiso

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap

Charles Sijaji and Mark Phillips - Isithembiso

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap

Nokubonga Ngobeni - Uzalo

Best Achievement in  Make- Up & Hair - TV Soap

Stella Johnson - Uzalo

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Sevetian Maslamoney and Zeno Petersen - Isithembiso

Best Achievement in Sound - Telenovela

Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate and Tladi Mabuya – The River

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

Gaopie Kabe and Trevor Brown – The River

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

Gwydion Beynon and Phathutshedzo Makwarela – The River

Best Achievement in Editing - Telenovela

Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo & Matodzi Nemungadi  - The River

Best Achievement in Art Direction  - Telenovela

Sam Dell – Broken Vows

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair - Telenovela

Mmabatho Seema – Broken Vows

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - Telenovela

Princess Morodi - Broken Vows

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair - TV Comedy

Regentse Munyai - Abo Mzala 3

Best Magazine Show

Nisboere Season 1

Best Children’s Programme

Restyle my Style 4

Best Game Show

Noot vir Noot Series 43

Best Current Affairs  Programme

Dr Sello Of Ikhageng - Health-e

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Kick it, Engage Entertainment

Best International Format Show

My Kitchen Rules - South Africa Season 2

Best Youth Programme

Mi Kasi Su Kasi - What Box

Best Made for TV Movie

Chocolate Milk and Cookies - Thembi's Trial

FILM

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature

Jolene Van Antwerp

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature

Beverly Joubert

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature

Dereck Joubert

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film

Christiaan Olwagen and Charl-Johan Lingenfelder – Kanarie

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score - Feature Film

Quinn Lubbe - Die Ellen Pakkies Storie

Best Achievement in Editing-Feature Film

Simon Beesley - Nommer 37

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Pierre Vienings - Five Fingers for Marseilles

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

Barry Donnelly - Sew the Winter to My Skin

Read more on:    saftas 2019  |  local celebrities  |  tv  |  film

NEXT ON CHANNELX
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.